Child Custody Of a 1.5 Year Old Child

In Child Custody Law
I am living separately for 2 months with my child in my paternal home. But my husband wants to spend time with the child by taking her to his place for 4 to 5 hours when he has holidays. I am hindu so is my husband. My question is that if this taking away can affect my custody child is 1.5 years old only. Before divorce what is the right of the father on child? Can he take her away with him?

Answers (1)

164 votes

yes the father can take away there is a way to stop him also if he doesnot pay maintenance no visitation rights and moreso he may try to manipulate the kid towards him and the child may act against you full details needed to guide more

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles