quesCan husband get child custody if i change city due to work?

I am currently living separated from my husband from one year, and i have a one year old daughter. if i change my city for job than in any case can my husband claim for the child custody? reason for living separate are - domestic emotional violence, my mother in law and husband used to scold me. my husband had an affair after marriage and he used to spend money from my credit cards and with no support of him.

  • ans

    You can file  a police compaliant and subsequently proceed with a case under section 498A.

    You can file a case under domestic violence seeking right to residence and compensation for mental harrassment.

    You can file a case under section 125 CRPC (maintenance)( however since you are working so , you may not be awarded maintenance but you can get maintenance for your child).

    You will have to file a under Section 6 under Guardianship ward act thereby seeking custody of your child. After  examining  the paramount welfare interest of the child, the court will award custody of your child to you or your husband

    - In case you intend to file divorce you can do the same by filing divorce petition under Section13(1) of Hindu Marriage Act ( assuming you are a Hindu)  on the grounds of cruelty. This procedure is longer and time consuming, so the other option available with you is to file mutual consent divorce under Section 13 B of Hindu Marriage Act thereby seeking divorce on mutual terms and condition. A joint petition signed by both parties is filed in court under said section. In the first motion statement of both parties are recorded and then signed on paper before the Hon'ble Court.The 6 month period is given for reconciliation, (the hon'ble court gives a chance to the couple to change their mind)
    6 months after the first motion or at the end of the reconcile period if both parties still don't agree to come together. Then the parties may appear for the second motion for the final hearing.Finally Divorce decree will be granted as the Hon'ble Court may deem fit. This process of divorce is faster and less time consuming

  • ansThe custody of child below 5 years of age and paticularly I girl child normally goes to mother. Further if we can satisfy court that you shall not interfere in the visitation of child if the father is ready to pay your travelling expenses, you will get custody subject to visitation to father. Further you and your daughter are entitled to maintenance. Therefore a Domestic Violence complaint shall be filed claiming interim maintenance.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

I and my wife marriage for 4 years and have a child of 7 months…

How can i get a divorce and the child custody?  I am governed by Muslim law.

My son is now 3 years old and we have been living separated for 1.5…

advise to get child custody without divorcing my wife, my in laws have taken away…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years

Advocate Namrata Jayakar

 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly