×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Will court accept PDC cheques if party is giving them as settlement


i have a property dispute and defendant wants to settle in court so he is giving a letter to the court along with chq no n details saying that he is giving me PDC against settlement my question is what is that chq bounces ? n what will happen to him and the case


Answers (1)

Respected client, if court agree and order for settelemnt on basis of POst dated cheques and if the check get bounce then it is matter of contempt of court u can file contempt petition against that dafaulter as well criminal complaint .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Me and the opposite party have made a settlement in the case. do we have to pay any share of 15% to the court from the settlement amount?…

Read More

I have been convicted by district court karkardooma.I want to appeal in high court. Is any relief i can get from high court.pleasr guide me.what is ex…

Read More

A cheque bounce case was registered and the settlement reached in good faith. The accused, currently on bail, is not honouring the monthly EMI for the…

Read More

Complaint filed a case for cheque bounce for 1000000rs but I issue. The same cheque for 100000 rs but he demand for ten lakhs letter on he ask cout fo…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue