what is the court fees in cheque bounce matter


i have got few cheques bounced from a delhi based company.. i send a legal notice to the company but they dint care to reply in 21 days ..now my advocate is saying i have to deposit approx 10% value of cheque amount as court fees to initiate legal proceedings against the compnay...is it so ? does cheque bounce matters require roughly 10% of the cheque value as court fees ..plz clarify

Answers (1)


321 votes

First of all which state do you belong give the details because different courts have their fee structure if your from madhya pradesh maxium of 5% and filing case in the any of mp court then maximum court fees could be 5% on amount of upto 1 lac if the amount is above more than 1 lac then perctange will go down. The maximum is court fee will be 5% not more than that


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles