LawRato

What are the chances of cheque bounce case when no agreement made


25-Jun-2023 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
I have given 11 lakh as a handloan to one of my friend with no legal writing, the person has given me a post dated cheques( 3 cheques, parts of payment) in advance, all the cheques got bounced, I got to know that he has good transportations in a different bank account with his name, is it possible to get his bank statement of that account, we don't have anything in legal writing between us except cheque s, what are the chances of winning this case?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
883 votes
In case of a cheque bounce case the payee has to sent the notice to the drawer within 30 days from the date of receiving “Cheque Return Memo” from the bank. The notice should mention that the cheque amount has to be paid to the payee within 15 days from the date of receipt of the notice by the drawer. If the cheque issuer fails to make a fresh payment within 30 days of receiving the notice, the payee has the right to file a criminal complaint under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."