×

quesStop payment of cheque prior to encashment

I bought a property in 2000 in Dibrugarh. My builder insisted on given him a cheque without a date as a caution amount. The property is yet under construction and the total price of the property has exceeded the amount.



I thus ended up asking the bank to stop the payment if the builder tries to encash it which the builder tried to do. The bank returned the cheque as per the instructions given from my side. Can this have any legal implication against me?

  • ansAs the cheque was dishonored on grounds of stop payment, you would fall under the ambit cheque bounce that comes under criminal prosecution.

    The builder can thus file a case under section 138 against which you can defend yourself in the court.

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I 'm civil building contractor and I have constructed one hotel building for my cousin…
can a complaint be filed if two different notices are sent to the accused?and the…
Customer issued cheque of Rs 10 on 29th Nov and is has bounced 2 times
My father want to file petition for insolvency, and need a govt lawyer for his…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly