Post dated cheque given for goods which bounced. How can i recover?


One party has purchased materials from my firm for Rs.3 lacs and given me two post dated cheques for Rs.1.5lacs each. The cheques bounced and the party is not available on the addresses given. By enquiry it was revealed that this party has eloped after befooling many parties like me and are absconding with more than Rs.80 lacs.

 

Is there any source by which I can locate this party? Alternately, what can I do to get my money back?

Answer

 

There is a procedure in Criminal Cheque Bounce cases under Section 138 Negotiable Instrument Act. 



You need to follow the same procedure as mentioned under Section 138, NI Act. The first step is to issue a Legal Notice, failing which you need to file a case. The court sends a notice on the address of the defaulting party provided by the litigant and in case the defaulting party is not available on the mentioned address, arrest warrant is issued and the Police searches the party at the given address. The Police also checks the whereabouts of the party from the local people residing there. Further, if the party is still not traceable, the party is declared as Proclaimed (Bhagora in Hindi).

 

Once this happens, you will get the PO (proclaimed orders). In future, in your whole life time, whenever you get any clue of the party's residence in any state of india, you can show those PO orders to the concerned Police Station and get the party arrested. Due legal recourse for recovery of the due amount is initiated thereafter.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir/Madam, I have received cheque 47000 rs was bounced in July 2017 and I return the cheque and received new cheque. The new cheque also bounced in Au…

Read More

Two cheques issued both bounced , the party purchased some products no address of the party and on telephonic conversation giving assurance to pay but…

Read More

Some person issues a cheque to mr. X , takes one lac rupees from mr. X, dies after a month, mr. X submits the cheque in bank and dishonoured . Now mr.…

Read More

My friend wants to give 5 lakhs on interest. What is the procedure and is it legal…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue