×

quesPenalty & Imprisonment charges against cheque bounce

Want to know the penalty and imprisonment charges for a cheque bounce case if the person is found guilty?

  • ansIt is a mix of imprisonment and penalty. The imprisonment is up to 2 years. The penalty depends upon the amount on the cheque. The penalty also includes the interest.

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a senior citizen. I have PDCs to be deposited quarterly Earlier too PDCs…
I am joining a firm and they are asking for two 50,000 cheques with no…
Is there any Act/rule/directive to the courts to hear the cases related to the senior…
Hi, There is acheque bouncing case against me of RS 48,000.00 from last 2 years,…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly