×

quesLegal action if father took loan and gave cheque in mother's name

My father taken a personal loan of 5 lakhs against my mother named blank checks in 2009. The person deposited the check in bank. But these checks are no longer acceptable in bank because bank didn't accept the pre 2010 checks. Also I already done the stop payment of checks 2 years back. As loan is taken by my father not my mother. Now that person is threatening us to file the case against my mother. Does the person is eligible to file the case against my mother? If yes please guide us what to be done in this case?

  • ansAs written by you your father issued a cheque from the account of your mother. I presume that the signature in the blank cheque is of your mother. If the bank is not accepting the cheque then how can he file a case under section 138 until the cheque is bounced. And he cannot file a recovery suit against your mother because your mother has not taken any money.

    Advocate Siddhant Sharma

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I had recently visited to pay electricity bill but as bill amount was 9000. They…
RS. 310000/- PAID AGAINST A BLANK CHEQUE. RS. 102000/- INTEREST FOR 17 MONTHS@6000/- RS. 412000/-…
My company cheque has been bounced. Is anything think about serious ? If i am…
Our Customer is holding our payment for Rs 22.5 lacs for one year and on…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly