How can I save myself from a false cheque bounce complaint against me


I had put a committee with a shop keeper worth Rs.9 Lacs. Against that he had kept a cheque from me – blank cheque. When the committee got over then he threatened that he will fill any amount and bounce the cheque and will file a case against me. We filed complaint in EOW where the complaint is pending. Now he has filled the cheque for Rs.45 Lacs and the cheque got bounced due to stop payment request from me. Now how do I safeguard myself?

Answer

As you stated the cheque has bounced. The next possible step that he is going to take is to send a legal notice to you and after that file a case against you.

So we advice you to reply to the legal notice at the earliest after receiving it. And also hire an advocate to constest the case(if filed) on your behalf. 

You can also lodge a police complaint against that person under the appropriate sections of the Indian Penal Code.

Know what should be done for cheque bounce case with this legal guide by LawRato.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

My wife owes dues on a credit card bcoz of financial probs.i her husband settled her account and paid 7 instalments out of 8. Now the bank has filed a…

Read More

A cheque bounce case was registered and the settlement reached in good faith. The accused, currently on bail, is not honouring the monthly EMI for the…

Read More

How to settle personal.loan car loan credit card outstanding and finance loans.....all inclusive total debt approx 24 lacs.....due to job loss and una…

Read More

i want to knew my cheque case is posted for argument, i am complainant in the case, if the accused ready to pay the cheque amount before the court wha…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue