LawRato

Gave mediclaim policy after which I gave black cheque


In Cheque Bounce Law

HI, One person gave me mediclaim policy forcefully, I have given him blank cheque...After thet I found that policy charges is more than others policy which is from nationaliazed company. So same day, I told him to not to process my policy, but he declined , so i asked the bank to stop the payment fro the same..

Answers (1)


83 votes

As you stated that you requested the bank to stop the payment and the cheque will bounce. The next possible step that he is going to take is to send a legal notice to you and after that file a case against you.
So we advice you to reply to the legal notice at the earliest after receiving it. And also hire an advocate to constest the case(if filed) on your behalf.
You can also lodge a police complaint against that person under the appropriate sections of the Indian Penal Code.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users


No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles