Final settlement cheque stopped by company. How to recover my dues?


Company issued my full and final settlement cheque. On presenting the cheque it got bounced. The reason for the cheque bounce given by bank was that the company has stopped the payment.

Now i am trying to contact the company and they are avoiding me.

What all can i do to recover my dues from the company?

Answer

Your first step toward the recovery of your amount is to send a legal notice to the company through an advocate demanding you dues.

If the company does not respond to the notice then a civil as well as a criminal case can be filed against the company.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

My dad went with an agreement to make plots with a business man,we have our own land where we made lot of things in favour of the business man such as…

Read More

i was having a startup company with employees but due to slow down of market my company got shut down. I have cleared all my employee salary except on…

Read More

I have received Non Bailable warrant on my name from HDFC bank. Since I did not update my latest address with HDFC, therefore all the notice were kept…

Read More

My friend had filed cheque bounce case of Rs 250000 and we settled it in between with court permission to repay it in 5 installments with gap of 7 mon…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue