False case of cheque bounce file. How to save self as money returned?


Am I still liable to honor the cheque if I have paid the person the amount in cash? I had given a blank cheque in lieu of Rs.20,000 borrowed from a friend and returned the money in cash. However, my friend gave the cheque to someone who wrote in for Rs.80,000 and presented it, wherein it got bounced and a cheque bounce case was filed against me.

 

There is no written proof of the money I borrowed / returned and now my lawyer says I will lose the case and should go for out of court settlement by paying Rs. 1 lac.

 

What should I do now as I am feeling cheated and helpless?

 

Answer

 

As per the Governing Law, the person who issues a cheque is liable under the Negotiable Instruments Act to the person to whom the cheque has been issued. So in case you have issued a cheque to another person, it will be considered that you owe the person the said amount, and the payment is being made to fulfil your obligation towards that amount due, unless you are able to prove otherwise.

 

However, since there was no contract of Guarantee, you cannot be made liable to pay the amount.

 

We advise that you must contest the case by bringing all the facts you narrated above. Once the above said facts will be brought on record, the burden to prove your liability against the complainant shifts to the complainant and he would fail to prove cogently how he came into possession of that particular cheque and in lieu of what service he provided to you he obtained the cheque. 

 

So, take a shot and contest the case as anyways under the so said 'out of court' settlement you are being asked for an amount higher than the amount tendered (falsely written) on the cheque.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want assistance in knowing the recourse i have for my case. I was given a non CTS cheque in 2011 against a bilateral debt. The cheque is bounced whe…

Read More

Dear Sir, I want to file a cheque bounce case. Please find below details. 1. Cheque bounce due to insufficient funds. 2. Cheque expired on 02/03/2017 …

Read More

i have filed a petition on one rajendher for cheque bounce. i cannot find his address to send the legal notice.what should i do.…

Read More

I have given 11 lakh as a handloan to one of my friend with no legal writing, the person has given me a post dated cheques( 3 cheques, parts of paymen…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue