LawRato

Eligibility for UPSC jobs as acquitted in a cheque bounce case


10-May-2023 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
I had a case filled against me charges IPC 420 for cheque bounce. I settled the case by paying the amount and settled/compounded. The fir was filed on 27 July 2015 and case was disposed in court as contested - otherwise on 28 July 2015 in one hearing. I was never convicted ever and in this case judgement order says as acquitted. Will i be eligible for upsc job if I clear all the exams?? Kindly help me out. Thank you in advance
Answers (2)

Answer #1
516 votes
Yes you will get the job.
As you paid and settled and so was compounded by both the parties and so court acquitting you.
Nothing wrong in it.


Best wishes.
...
Answer #2
802 votes
Yes you r eligible for the upsc and or any other job as the case is settled and you got acquittal in the matter hence as on today there is no criminal case against you. Therefore you are defiantly eligible for upsc and/or for any other job

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."