dishonoured cheque return memo not returned by supplier


Supplier is not returning a few dishonored cheques n return memo to check the mistakes even after taking payments through NEFT. There is nil outstanding at me can at 31.03.2017. Can I file a legal suite for mental harassment and fraudulent behaviour on supplier.


Answers (1)

You can send him a legal notice for the same to the opposite party. After that immediately apply to the bank for cancelling the cheques. Also, you can file police complaint in the nearest police station for the purpose of returning the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have filed a case of Six lacs rupees. Other party has given me Rupees Thirty thousand in my account .what are problem due to this amount in my case.…

Read More

cheque bounce case.. complaint dismissed for delay of 1 day.. whats the remedy now…

Read More

Sir, my father is farmer he open dairy business with himself and one dairy product selling shop person told him to give loan to purchase more cows on …

Read More

A client had given me a PDC cheque for a certain amount before the commencement of our buz relationship 2 yrs back . Based on that PDC due credit was …

Read More