Company promised to pay after their cheque bounced. No reply. Option?


I worked in a BPO company in Gurgaon in 2012, and I resigned in August 2012, after serving 1 month notice period. Cheque issued by company for my salary for the month of July 2012 (Rs. 30000) was dishonored by the bank, and I haven't received my wages for final 9 days of Aug 2012 as well.

 

My company asked me to courier the dishonored cheque and assured me that my money will be credited in a bank account of my choice. I am still waiting, and no one is available in the office to clear it.

 

Please help.

 

Answer

 

Expert Legal Advice:

 

We suggest that you should not return the cheque to your company. Instead, you may file a cheque bounce case against the company under section 138 NI Act. The company has committed a Criminal offense and you will get the amount back.

 

We can even seek damages to the tune of double or near to double the amount of the cheque that has been dishonoured.

 

Further, you can also file a petition in the Labour court and get the appropriate compensation.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello sir/madem, r from BILASPUR,my cheque 3,50,000rs is bounce on 14/07/2014,and the person is case on me,now 29/06/17 issued not bailable warrant,so…

Read More

I am a business person,,I owe a it institute ,,for business need u take loan from a friend 250000,in Nov 2016,,for the same we have made a agrremnt on…

Read More

If someone declare himself insolvent or bankcrupt in the check bouncing case.can he escape from punishment?…

Read More

I am student working for a security agency . Working for whole month not paying me my salary. Three months over still abusing me when asked for salary…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue