LawRato

Clarification regarding latest law in cheque bounce matter


23-Mar-2023 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
Hi, I want to know the latest law(2018) for cheque bounce case in india. Thank you
Answers (1)

Answer #1
580 votes
Hi.. u have to present the cheque wothin 3 months from the date of issuence and if it is bounced u have to give legal notice to party within 1 month of endosement from the bank , after 15 days notice pareiod to opposite party u have to file complaint within 1 month from that date
Thank you

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."