Clarification on withdrawal of case after cheque amount already paid


I have already paid back the amount equivalent to my cheque's amount. And still the person (to whom i gave the cheque) has nt withdrawn the case. Court has issued warrant against me though I have paid the entire amount back.

Answers (3)


114 votes

If you have received the warrant you have to appear before the court on the date of hearing and have a counsel with you and sibmit written submissions along with evidence that you have made the payment. Keep in mind that if you were making payments for cheque bounce, plz take original cheque in question along with returning memo. Thank-you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

277 votes

if you have proof then you go to court and produce before it...................................................................................................................,..........................

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
339 votes

If amount is paid under any settlement between parties before court or any Mediation centre then it is binding on both parties or if you have any receipt of payment showing that cheque amount was paid by you in lieu of cheque in question. Give this proof to Judge

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir I m from Delhi. I took a 3 lac loan from a person for finance business purpose but that went down and now I m bankrupt but that person file a case…

Read More

Hi,  I was duped by one of my customer in the month of October. I have food supplement business so my customer which had already bought products …

Read More

I have worked with a firm in 2015 in sales & marketing department. At the time of joining they asked me to give 2cheques as security money which w…

Read More

i issued a security cheques from a company. company closed and case is filed against directors u/s 138 ni after 150 days from cheque return. Can we fi…

Read More