Cheques given for security purpose deposited in bank bounces


I submitted 2 cheques with Mr Ali as security and signed an agreement in police station stating that the cheques are for security purpose only but Mr Ali submitted the cheques and filed a case against me even though i paid Rs 40000 so far and I was about to pay more. Need guidance in what should i do next

Answers (2)


145 votes

You can face imprisonment for two years and a heavy fine as your cheques got bounced . Before giving any cheque to someone whether it is for security reason then you should have sufficient balance in your account.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

342 votes

If you have the copy of the agreement and recipt of rs. 40,000/-. You can contest the case. You can file replication under Section 145(2) NI Act. At the time of notice all these things to be recorded in the Court.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles