×

quesCheque issued in the name of another person

I have sold 20 Tickets at 600 each to someone. Now that person paid me the full amount by cheque. The name of that person is different from the cheque issuer. But I have an invoice in which the person has signed saying that she has received the tickets. Now she is blackmailing me that she has not received any ticket and is asking me to give the money back. What should I Do?

  • ansSince she has acknowledged the receipt of the tickets from you, so she can not claim those tickets again Moreover, she has not paid you for the tickets.

    You should have given attention at the time of receiving the cheque. The ticket holder cannot issue a cheque in the name of another person. All you have to do is to initiate a case u/s 415/420/406 IPC against that holder and claim of the amount.

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My Son entered into an agreement with a builder for interest on investment. Builder's cheque…

Hi, A guy has to pay me 50,000 which is pending. He says that he…

Person had given a 2 cheque which was rejected due to insufficient fund's, the party…

I am an engineer and started a pvt. ltd company with an investor with he…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly