Cheque issue by a person, bounced twice. What can I do now?


ONE CHEQUE ISSUED TO ME BY ONE PERSON FROM UP IS DISHONOURED 2 TIMES

Answers (1)


423 votes
On the dishonour of a cheque, one can file a suit for recovery of the cheque amount along with the cost and interest under order XXXVII of Code of Civil Procedure 1908 ( which is a summary procedure and) can also file a Criminal Complaint us 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act for punishment to the signatory of the cheque for haring committed an offence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles