Cheque drawn in bangalore if bounced where will the jurisdiction


I am in receipt of a cheque drawn on State Bank of India - Bangalore branch. being a refund of cancellation of house booking amount. I stay in Mumbai. So if cheque is dishounered/bounce for any reason can I file a suit in Mumbai jurisdiction?

Answers (1)


105 votes

Dear client as per new amendment in n i act u can file cheque bounce case in that place where u present the cheque. If u deposits cheque in Mumbai then u can file case in Mumbai. For any legal help call me

Adv prasad patil

Pune


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles