Cheque dishonoured but have no direct liability


I had given a cheque to my mother's brother. My father and he had some business transactions way back in 1992. For one OTS is that business for bank I had given a cheque to him with a simple note that this is for Its of the bank. He has put a case against me. Will it stand?

Answers (1)


278 votes

When has he presented the cheque. what case is going on against you 138 or a recovery suit. Kindly clarify these facts. if he has filed a case against you then you need to defend yourself stating that the cheque given by you was not to be presented.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles