Cheque bounce notice received is it time barred


mere virudh 27-11-2012 ko chaque bounce kiya 29-12-2012 ko notice mila and 15-01-2013 ko parivad nyalay me prastut kiya gaya kya ye time bard case hai ki nahi ?


Answers (1)

no the notice is not time barred nor the case is time barred. the notice was sent to you in requisite time and the case also has been filed against you in the limitation period. if the limitation period was over the court would not have summoned you. and the case did not fall under 138 NI act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

As a dealer we have to give a security cheque to our supplier and its a normal practice. in my case at the time of demonetization due to short of fund…

Read More

Cheque bouncing case. Complaint filed in Magistrate court. Accused dodging in not receiving court notice. Two known addresses of the accused exhausted…

Read More

Cheque bounced 3 Years back. Since he promised he will return the money i have not filed a suit. But i have not received the money yet. I would like t…

Read More

An application has been filed at exh 4 seeking permission to compound the offence punishable under section 420 permission has been granted informant s…

Read More