Cheque Bounce I am Accused


Hi, I am accused in a cheque bounce case. BUT THE SO CALLED CHEQUE HAS NEVER BEEN PRESENTED IN COURT AND COURT TOOK CONG. IS BASED UPON SECONDARY EVIDENCE. I.E. PRESENCE OF STATEMENT AND FIR ABOUT THAT SAYS THE CHEQUE IS LOST SOMEWHERE. This case is 8 years old due to my education out of India. Kindly suggest me whether I should go for a settlement or for a fight? if fight, on what basis.

Answers (1)


131 votes

Question

Hi, I am accused in a cheque bounce case. BUT THE SO CALLED CHEQUE HAS NEVER BEEN PRESENTED IN COURT AND COURT TOOK CONG. IS BASED UPON SECONDARY EVIDENCE. I.E. PRESENCE OF STATEMENT AND FIR ABOUT THAT SAYS THE CHEQUE IS LOST SOMEWHERE. This case is 8 years old due to my education out of India. Kindly suggest me whether I should go for a settlement or for a fight? if fight, on what basis.

Response
Sir,
As you told that CHEQUE IS LOST SOMEWHERE & complainant lodge FIR - This a a great ground to fight the case ,rest is depends on facts. many more things are not disclosed by you -Cheque given against which liability , when you received notice u/s 138 . What was your reply. ......you can also go for revision against order of Cognizance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles