Cheque bounce case as company in Jaipur but cheque bounced in delhi


A cheque given to me by a company in Jaipur has bounced in Delhi. The transaction is related to return of money given on interest basis by me to the company.I have initiated case under S138 NI Act with Delhi Courts. I am looking forward to file criminal complaint / FIR with the police under 420/406 of IPC. Where is the jurisdiction to file the FIR. Will it be delhi where the cheque has bounced or Jaipur where the company has registered office or Gurgoan ? I currently stay in Gurgaon.


Answers (1)

Complaint case will be filed at the place where the offence has taken place.
If you had gone to Jaipur and signed an agreement, then the complaint will be filed in Jaipur.
If some official of the Company had come to your place at Gurgaon (Gurugram), then the Complaint will be filed at the Police Station having jurisdiction in Gurgaon.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

3 blank chq demandedby appelant for goods supply on crediton 23.5.2012 . The liabity on that was 30laks cleared in june itself . Dispute started on sc…

Read More

In a private transaction between my two friends I stood as gaunter and given surety to one of my friend. I issued a cheque for rupees two lakhs duly s…

Read More

my chq was bounced on 8 jan 2018 as per bank statement , but still i have not recd payment, 30 days limit to initiate legal action is expired, any rem…

Read More

Can anyone file a case or issue a legal notice to someone if the cheque bounce one time or the cheque has to be produce second time and then again bou…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue