Cheque bounce case against a government employee


One person borrowing money from me, he has worked as a government employee, last month I asked him to return my money, he had given the cheque, and I deposit in the bank. But no money in his account. How can I file this case, as well as can this case make an impact in his job.

Answers (4)


336 votes

Ensure following things

1.The cheque must have been been given for a legally enforceable debt
2. In order to file a criminal complaint, as against sec 138 NI Act, The cheque must valid for one month from the date of issue

3. So far as the accused is concerned, if you have lended your amount for any personal reasons, then the public servant does not come into picture

So simply file a 138 complaint before which a legal notice is equally important


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

186 votes

you will need to file a cheque case as well as a money suit and seek attachment of salary and the court will order for a salary based deduction if your proofs are valid. This way you get your money back.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
209 votes

Hello, you have to send him legal notice within one month from the date of bouncing. Then you can file a case. If this proves then surely it will impact his job
So do it immediately without fail. ..

307 votes

Hii......One person borrowing money from me, he has worked as a government employee, last month I asked him to return my money, he had given the cheque, and I deposit in the bank. But no money in his account. How can I file this case, as well as can this case make an impact in his job. Pls contact me

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles