Can an agreement be used in a cheque bounce case


In the name of Srinivasa Gutta i issued a cheque for Rs.19,50,000/ in my own hand writing undated for security purpose and signed a blank stamp paper without notarisation. Paper was purchased in my name by the financier. Cheque got bounced due to insufficient funds. Financier used blank paper and prepared an agreement using his name as SRINIVASA VENKAT RAMA GUTTA and using this as a document to prove his case. The two different names attributed to by the financier in Cheque and as well as Agreement paper differs from one another. Do i have a strong case..? please guide me.

Answers (1)


278 votes

Hi
Venkat and Rama are missing he can say this is my middle name it may not make a great difference but you can say cheque were given for security purpose only but used with ulterior motive to file false case section 138 is not attracted that should be your defence
Pratap advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles