LawRato

Is it possible to sue an employee for breach if he or she doesn't follow company mandated notice per


18-Apr-2023 (In Breach of Contract Law)
Is it possible to sue an employee for breach if he or she doesn't follow company mandated notice period and is not ready for knowledge transfer and proper handover
Answers (2)

Answer #1
901 votes
Was there a contract for serving the notice period if so then the employee is required to serve the same however it is for the company to provide HR related details to the new employee
It’s not your old employees duty to train the new employee
Answer #2
997 votes
Yes, you can file a case against Employee for the Breach of a Contract. However, you should have concrete evidence to prove, that he has breached Contract. Otherwise, he will go scot free and you have to pay him Litigation Cost.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."