LawRato

Can i join competitor company.


02-Nov-2023 (In Breach of Contract Law)
I worked for company X for 5 years and left the company 2 months back, after serving notice period. My contract does not mention that i can't join competitor company. Now I joined the company competitor company , and my previous company X got known about it. My previous company X is not giving me a relieving letter, i do have a resignation copy, and manager had told me on whatsapp that my last date of company will be so n so. i do have that in record. My concern is, can they take any legal actions on me?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
732 votes
Hello Sir,
I need to see your employment agreement along with its terms and conditions.
Then I will able to give you opinion. Further if you served notice period then they don't have right to hold your reliving letter but I need to see above documents before giving any opinion.
Thank you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."