Remedy as legal notice against default of credit card payment


have a question. I am a defaulter of Credit Card. Did not pay amount last 3mnths coz of financial problem and said they gonna send a Legal Notice for Non Payment. so just want to know Wht they gonna do? What is Legal Notice from Bank? how i face it. do i face in court? or they send people to home and harass. give me good advice. thank you

Answers (2)


68 votes

Hi,
First you send a reply to that legal notice immediately. You have explain the details for non payment of EMI's in that legal notice reply. Consult a lawyer immediately for reply. You may also contact the recovery manager of the particular bank and explain him about your situation in pleasing manner. Don't be afraid.
Contact the recovery manager
( onrolls bank employee not the franchise employee) and contact a lawyer near you for legal notice reply.
Thanks for your query. Have a nice day.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

260 votes

Legal notice from bank will be issued upon non payment of due amount for recovery of the same, it quintessential to give a reply notice upon receipt of the legal notice and according the the bank will take action

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father has taken a loan against my gold in the bank for which my sister in law signed as we applied for the loan on her name .After that because of…

Read More

What is the limitation period for recovery of the outstanding dues for a cooperative bank ltd ? the property was transferred to a renowned loan recons…

Read More

Plesse let us know at what minimum amount bank can settle and close the hoam loan account.loan amount 95 lacs.we offred settlement at 85.50lacs connen…

Read More

Sir a customer of mine has deposited Rs 220000 in my account theough rtgs which is fearing me as i am a small businessman and never do transactions th…

Read More