×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to claim PPF from bank where nominee is not mentioned


HI- I have to claim the PPF amount of my mother from SBI where nominee is not mentioned. I need to know how to claim that.


Answers (3)

you need to approach the authorities with proper succession details and supporting documents. if you have siblings you are also required to produce their no objection certificates. if they still refuse, consumer form/commission is the remedy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Frist u should made succession certificate .Succession certificate is issued by District magistrate and District judge also .Scope of District magistrate is very limited .But scope of District magistrate is very wide .Once succession certificate issued then u can claim on ppf account of ur mother

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

First of all you have to file an application before the District Magistrate for obtaining the Legal Heirs certificate, then the officials of the office of the District Magistrate after inquiry issued a Legal Heirs Certificate, then along with the certificate you can claim PPF amount.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi i am Raju i had a loan account with HDFC bank of 400000 tenture of 4years from 2015 first two years i paid to the bank with in date but due to rece…

Read More

I drew money from my deceased father's ATM, Now what can i do for save me from any action from Bank. I drew money for my mother's serious cond…

Read More

sir,I was a regular payee of my installment for the last 3and half yrs,but due to financial crisis I went to bank for sistance but bank delayed me and…

Read More

I have done the registry on month April 2016 now I got to know that my original regisitery copy is missing as bank hasn't received so I want my or…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue