×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can person living abroad transfer bank locker access to local citizen


Dear Sir/ Madam, My sister along with her husband jointly have opened a locker in SBI Madurai. Some valuables are kept in the locker. They are at present staying in US. Recently, they plan to separate and the access to the contents of the locker is to fully be provided to my sister and her husband will forfeit all claims to the locker content as per the settlement. In this regard, please let us know the following 1) What needs to be provided (legal documents) by present husband to forfeit all claim to the locker legally so that the bank provides full access to the locker to my sister 2) Since my sister resides in US and cannot be physically be present here. In what way can she transfer the rights to local Indian resident (Parents/relatives) to access the locker. Please let us know the details so that she can do the needful 


Answers (2)

I am assuming that a divorce petition is going to be filed stating the terms of settlement. In such a settlement, the issue of the locker can be mentioned wherein the rights can be completely given to your sister and the husband forfeits all the claims. On the basis of this, you can get the locker rights transferred to the sisters name only. Alternatively, the husband can issue a letter to the Bank authorities requesting his name to be deleted from the locker holders name and retain only the sisters name as a single operator of the locker. However, please ensure that in this scenario whenever the divorce is filed, the locker issue is also mentioned. Lockers being sensitive in nature cannot really be opened by any person other than the locker holder hence the suggestion would be to add a local person's name as a joint locker holder so that either of them can operate it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If the details of rights on locker is mentioned in the separation agreement related to divorce, copy of same (certified by embassy if the divorce happened in foreign country) would be sufficient to change the locker holding from a joint holding to single holding.

Since the person is not physically present in India, she can execute a power of attorney against her trusted person to carryout the local signatures here. If she is signing from US, then the embassy certification is required to execute the POA

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Dear Sir, I had been paying montly installement for chit fund, I march i had some critical financial crises so i called off chit amount, since 35 days…

Read More

I am an NRI, due to some financial crisis i could not pay my personal EMI. Now the bank had filed a cheque bounce case against me. My father received …

Read More

I took an personnel loan from CitiFinancial and repaid all EMI's as I remember there were only 3-4 EMI's . Now Kotak bank employees they start…

Read More

Hi. Ours is a private limited company and we are connecting a partner NBFC with clients for loans. Even though loans will be given through the NBFC bo…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue