Can loan be given over post dated cheques assurance


Hi,a friend of mine is asking for loan of around 2,50,000 .he is assuring me with post dated cheques for next year with stated amount.how secure would my loan be to him.


Answers (2)

You can give the same but whenever you take blank check remember it that nothing to be written on it except signature. And in addition to this you could do one thing more ask him to give an undertaking to the effect that "I .........Is taking loan of rs.......... From............ And I promise to repay the same within a period of........In default it would be open to take any legal action against me."
Crossed Signature on rupees one revenue stamp. With date. For further clarifications please feel free to contact.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

A loan cannot be given after taking post dated cheques to anyone including your friend. Though you can lend him money by giving interest free but you must make a registered agreement but you don't wanna pay stamp duty so u can make a 11 months notarize agreement by mentioning those undated cheques no.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I took education loan in 2012 from a bank of Rs.162000/- I started my instalment after one month. but due to some financial problem sometime i co…

Read More

We have taken a cash credit of 15,00,000 from bank, we are paying monthly installments, but as our income is less we could only pay the interest of th…

Read More

I give cheque to a person for security and I promised him that I would give 10000/- per month but for four months I failed to pay now he is threating …

Read More

There is an educational cum personal loan running which is not completely dibursed(1.75 lacs out of 4.75 lacs of loan amount is disbursed).As the loan…

Read More