×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can bank file FIR directly without sending summons of case?


Can a bank do FIR directly without sending summons of case?


Answers (3)

Sir,

The Banks should atleast, send you a Demand notice stating reasons of default along with principal and interest due at your end with the break up otherwise its arbitary and can be approached at the proper forum. If less than 1cr, then you can approach the Consumer Redressal system.

Best


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes .Bank can file FIR against any person for any criminal offences.on receipt of such FIR police shall start investigation and if satisfactory evidences are available may arrest the persons concern and produce him before the court with in 24 hours of such arrest.chage sheet be filled with in 90 days for trail.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

Sir, perused your question in details. FIR relates to criminal case. Summons is sent in civil case or criminal complaint case. So in your matter, FIR can be lodged without sending summons. In case you have any further query you can get back to me.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My wife is availing loan from bank for 3 lacs and she has lost her job due to pregnancy. I am also unable to pay her loan since i also availing some f…

Read More

original application is disposed off with court orders to deposit the loan amount failing which bank will proceed with sale of the property, party did…

Read More

I am daughter of deceased father who died in 2016 and who was partner in a partnership firm along with his two sons ( my two brothers). I have come to…

Read More

On 1/9/2013 there was online fraud on my credit card for Rs 38700/- & the matter was resolved in Feb 2017 by Write-off but the remaining amt was b…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue