Pension not notified due to bigamy case


There is a my relative who is army widow but army offices is not allowing her pension saying that it is written in a letter pension not notified due to plural marriage case. He (Ex-army man) had done 2 marriages. his 1st wife passed away after 7-8 years of marriage and after that he done his second marriage. He retired on Nov 13 & passed away in Jul 15. Now his 2nd wife (only 2nd wife is alive with children) is claiming for pension but Army offices is not allowing her pension. There are 3 daughters(2 married) from first wife and 1 son from second wife. 1 daughter is below 18 yrs of age and her marriage cannot be done right now. She(2nd wife) has contacted army offices and they are saying that Pension can be allowed to her step daughter only & after her marriage or completion of 25 yrs age it can be transferred to 2nd wife. Is there any option to get pension transferred directly to 2nd wife?


Answers (3)

Hi the facts you have mentioned if correct your relative can get family pension, If marriage is contracted after demise of 1st wife second marriage is valid and she is entitled to family pension. If this is correct you have good case and this can not be case of plural marriage. Regds


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Please file an application in Armed Forces Tribunal with claim for pension for second wife. But you will have to prove the legitimacy of marriage. If that can not be done daughters will be entitled to pension

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Hi,

From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
Thanks and regards

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir I was recruited in air force in special forces.at the time of my recruitment I was signed a declaration citing ' if I am found unsuitable in t…

Read More

can i get a stay for the grant of maintenance for my daughter(4 years) of Rs8900. by air force. My wife is a kv teacher. we are seperated for 3 years.…

Read More

sir, i retired in jan 18 in the medical cat P3/S3A3 in the case of amputation in right index finger with 19% disability, in view of that i have not pr…

Read More

hi, My defence medical board is not mentioning my disabilities even when i am telling them that i have pain and my spine MRI is showing changes. What …

Read More