How to get my promotion implemented?


During UN mission promotion had been issued by record office but not implemented at that time. After end of UN mission I promoted in India but not given seniority by record office. Can I get my seniority?

Answers (1)


124 votes

Dear Client,
Initiate the correspondence in you office and escalate it to higher level. If no relief, You can approach CAT/MAT and get the justice.
As this events are document based, better advise can be given only after referring your documents.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience
Advocate Khursheed Anwar Qureshi
Shivaji Nagar, Pune
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I Joined Naval Academy in Jan 2010. In 2011 When I was Playing Basketball in academy I got injured my knee and sustained ACL Tear. For That I was give…

Read More

I am ex cpl from airforce and voluntarily retired after serving 11.5 years. I am having atrubable disability of 20% presently getting 20% disability p…

Read More

I joined in a PSU on the very next day after retirement from Indian Air Force. Since there is no breakage of service, am I eligible to get my previous…

Read More

I have given discharge to complete the service 15 years 5 month in army if new rule of qualifying service of 20 yrs come during my discharge it will a…

Read More