Filed a case against Indian Air Force for dismissal


Sir I c 2014,now my problem is that my hearing is at regular matter list,I want to know that what the regular matter list actually means,and how could the case may finished as soon as possible

Answers (3)


110 votes

Regular matters are taken up after the all other matters are taken up such as Fresh, After Notice matters, etc. You can move an application of urgency The application should set out the facts in brief and the ground of urgency. If the matter is of the criminal side, all the more reason that it should be heard expeditiously. If the matter is of civil nature, one will have to say as that irreparable loss being caused on a daily basis or if not decided expeditiously the matter would become infructuous.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

250 votes

Hi,
Those case are listed in regular matter list which have been admitted by the court for final adjudication. If the case is gone into to regular list, it means that the case will be decided on merit.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
5 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
12 years Experience
216 votes

The Court, in order to clear long outstanding cases puts them in regular list The list starts with oldest case as number 1 and progressively goes to the newest case Generally AFT takes one case on a particular day So you have to wait till your turn comes

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles