Exservicemen quota Clarification


Sir as per new policy an airmen not attaing the rank of cpl will be discharged within 12 years under clause unsuitable for retention in iaf. Will they get the benefit of exservicemen in civil job

Answers (1)


338 votes

Yes, an exserviceman will get the benefits of ex servicemen in civil job. Ex servicemen is the reliance to an individual whether he was employed in any service of central or state government jobs or not. If he was than he will become ex servicemen automatically at the time of termination of his service.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
6 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles