LawRato

Dismissed from service by Border Security Force


09-Sep-2023 (In Armed Forces Tribunal Law)
I was convicted and punished for four years RI by the session court under section-8 of POCSO act. After that I was dismissed from service by the Border Security Force in 2016. Is there any provision in court of law to reinstate in service? Is there any judgement of any HC/ SC by which apealant reinstated in service.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
863 votes
Hello
As a principle of natural justice and different precedents as set out by different courts of this country, specially the Supreme Court of India, which says and justify reinstatement in services after the convict serves the punishment given by the court of law. However, it also depends on the terms and conditions of the employer and the employment of the specific job profile ; so a thorough reading of the employment conditions along with the judgements needs to be done before reaching a conclusion in your case.

Thank you.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."