Disability pension on medical grounds as served IAF for 7 years


Myself seavsd IAF for 7 years n 25 days n was discharged on medical grounds found medically unfit with 50 percent disability(psychiatriec disorder ). I have filed an O.A. With AFT ,MUMBAI . Please guide me further and also about the fees of lawer. Thanking u..


Answers (1)

Dear Client,
Has the OA being filed by you in person or through some advocate? Further getting the relief as asked is possible.

As all the facts are documentary based, it would be difficult to advice you at this stage. Kindly visit our office with the copy of OA and related documents. As per our records, AFT is a clean Tribunal and if the rules/guidelines are violated, we can expect justice.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, I was retired from IAF on own request (Medical and compassionate grounds) after completing 10 years of service. I was suffering from fracture fem…

Read More

I AM ASKING THIS QUESTION ON BEHALF OF MY FRIEND WHO IS WORKING AS IN INDAIN ARMED FORCE AS A JAWAN .HE HAS SIGNED(LOAN CARDS) SOME INVENTORY (LIKE BE…

Read More

Am a serving JCO in Army. my service of 26 yrs completing in feb 2017 from 17 aug 2016 i went to medical unfit temp due to asthma and my records offic…

Read More

Hi, My boss has not forwarded my application for last three months. What should I do? I have taken steps to put my point through in another way but I …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue