Can I call for court of inquiry by service after normal discharge


After getting normal discharge from armed force service and received the discharge book,LPC etc. Can I called for court of inquiry by service? What are the specific reason for calling? Kindly clarify

Answers (2)


309 votes

Hi,
You may be called for court of inquiry in regard to the things/incidents happened while in service. Please note that you will be eligible for the service benefits as if you are still serving during period of court of inquiry.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

178 votes

Dear concerned,
It is best to meet some eminent lawyer who is practising in AFT and can support u to file and defend u by means of protesting u in the court and further u can write to the department as u are not free as of now so whenever will be free will meet for the same .
Regards

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
5 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles