Brother died while on army operation battle casualty case rejected


My brother (Serving Soldier) has died due to HACO in Jun 16 while on army operational duty at Arunachal pradesh border. His Unit has taken up a case for Battle casualty but Army hq / Mod has rejected saying these cases only being considered for Siachen area.

Answers (3)


92 votes

Hi,

From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
Thanks and regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

175 votes

Recently I have won a case for the Battle Causalty in the Armed Forces Tribunal. You must challaenge the Army HQ order. In this case a JCO while in ordnace unit had suffered blast injury while proof of ammunition in a unit located in J&K though not actually in combat. There is Army Order also on this. You may discuss your case.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
5 years Experience
Advocate Akshat Mittal
Sector - 4, Panchkula
3 years Experience
64 votes

You may challenge the Army HQs orders denying the benefits in Armed Forces Tribunal . First obtain the orders from Army Then the wife of your brother or any Legal Representative can approach AFT for suitable remedy

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles