What is the time limitation for execution of arbitral award


what is the time limit to file execution for the arbitator award. incase if the arbitator award been paswsed at delhi where to file execution can the abrbitator award been passed at delhi can i file a execution in ambala directly if their is any objection in the legal


Answers (2)

Arbitrator award execution can be filed where agreement MoU has been executed. You have to file the execution petition in the area of civil court jurisdiction. Under amended provisions in appeal any operation of the award stay has not provided than you Can file execution Proceeding.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You may file execution of arbitration award after 4 months from date of passing award, in case award is not challenged during this time u/s 34 of the act. Though there is no embargo on filing execution earlier, however usually courts may grant stay on execution if award is challenged under section 34.

In the event suit property wholly or in part is located in ambala you may file execution directly in ambala, else in Delhi or the place where suit property or accounts of JD are located.

Popular Arbitration Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have filed pre litigation case in district legal services authority. but they are not taking any action on the defendent, because he is not attendin…

Read More

What are the Legal formalities that are to be done for an arbitration case in Delhi Stock Exchange? I was dealing with shares in the stock market. In …

Read More

i have airtel ph wires gong over my property and DB (box gives conection to others customer) installed on my wall we gave no permission to any one for…

Read More

i need to know that why is the restriction for construction near only bangalore lakes, why not in the rest of country, is bangalore away from rest of …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue