LawRato

WE ARE CIVIL CONTRACOTR WORK FOR GOVT CONTRACT,


In Arbitration Law
WANTS TO GO IN ARBITRATION FOR DELAYED PAYMENT / PENALTY WAIVE ETC FROM VARIOUS GOVT DEPT/SEMI GOVT AND ARMY WELFARE ASSOCIATION

Answers (2)


334 votes

you may file an arbitration petition u/s 11 of arbitration act before Bombay High for appointment of suitable arbitrators. Applicable court fees of 200 is payable on the stage of filling. the matter will be admitted and the other side will be asked to file a reply. for more information kindly contact me


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
221 votes

You may go in arbitration if the tender documents had arbitration clause. Also it also should be seen where the seat of arbitration is and manner of appointment of Arbitrator/s. Arbitration can only come into being if there is prior agreement of parties, not without it.

Popular Arbitration Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles