STOCKS AND EQUITY :Is Yahoo chat mode of receiving orders legal?


1.STOCKS AND EQUITY :Is Yahoo chat mode of receiving stock/equity related orders legal? Is the company required to maintain a copy of the log? 2. Opposite party did unauthorized trades and says She executed all the trades in her account through her servicing branch. I was never given a document stating which branch was my servicing branch.

Answers (1)


148 votes

Yahoo Chat mode is a very weak way of communication or placing orders. In any case, the company is required to maintain logs. any trading done has to be with sufficient instructions, Please provide further details for a clear advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Arbitration Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles