×

quesamendment of pleadings in arbitration case

in an arbitration proceeding can i amend my pleadings and at what stage i can amend it?

  • ans

    Generally speaking, you can amend but it will depend upon what rules your arbitration is governed by. Is it under the Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 or an institutional arbitration under, for example, ICC, ICA, AAA, SIAC, LCIA, etc.? My recommendation would be to engage a counsel and have him review the specific regulations which govern your arbitration.

     

  • ansGenerally speaking, you can amend but it will depend upon what rules your arbitration is governed by. Is it under the Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 or an institutional arbitration under, for example, ICC, ICA, AAA, SIAC, LCIA, etc.? My recommendation would be to engage a counsel and have him review the specific regulations which govern your arbitration.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Arbitration lawyers in India

Similar questions

can counter claim fees can be shared between both the paties?
I joined a one year PG diploma course in Cultural Informatics at India Gandhi National…
Following, is a dispute resolution clause of a Termination agreement between two parties. "All disputes…

Is this clause an arbitration clause - “In case of any disputes regarding the meaning…

Arbitration Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly