quesWrong allowance details filled while filing TDS

A seller quoted wrong allowances while preparing his form for TDS Deductions. The TDS thus was wrongly deducted. How can we correct the details?

  • ansYou can file in for a correction statement. Edit the details with the correct data and file the form again.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Tax lawyers in India

Similar questions

A seller quoted wrong allowances while preparing his form for TDS Deductions. The TDS thus…

We inherited a land from my father.He bought it on 1982. We made aJVA with…

I am planning to run a psychological counselling center at my residence. The owner has…

I have tied up with pvt.ltd.hospital for running pharmacy on profit sharing basis. At the…

Tax Lawyers in India

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

Advocate Vishnu Kesarwani

 Experience: 8 years

Advocate Ruchira Chaudhary

  Sector 50
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Mandeep Singh Pathania

  Ashok Vihar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly