quesFriend not returning money that I lent to buy vehicle

I gave money to my friend to buy a commercial vehicle. We had an agreement as well on a stamp paper near about 3 months ago. Now he is not returning my calls nor even giving me the vehicle. I have taken a loan from a bank. What should i do now?

  • ansWhy did you give the money in the first place. What was his consideration of your contract? In absence of having complete details of the deal, it is difficult to advice properly.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I took 20 lakh in a period of 1 year from my friend whom i…

I brought plot through broker from township company and paid 6 lakhs amount to broker…
We are a Recruitment consultant and have assisted one of our client for their Hiring…
I have given certain amount of money to some managers in the company for getting…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly