×

quesFranchise has been bought business not started in time

I have taken a franchise before 6 months and still there business has not started. I have taken franchise for internet service provider, they told they will start within 1.5 month and its clearly written on the agreement and I have opened an office before 5 months and my expenses are running day by day and they're still telling me that they will start tomorrow, I am really interested of what possibilities exist of getting the full money back with interest?

  • ansBoth the parties are bound by the terms of the agreement. Since one and half month has already been passed, legally speaking the other side is bound to compensate you for the delay it causes. However the compensation may vary or differ if the agreement speaks of something else. So before making any final comment, it is very important to look into the contents of the franchisee agreement especially compensation part.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I had paid on Feb-2014,Rs. 80000/-as advance for my immigration to Australia but i did…

Sir, i have written 3 books for publication ,they have also published the books. Now…
Respected sir / madam, Our money has been blocked in a bogus scam called CRB…
Hi Sir, My friend (Chowdary) had asked me help for his wife's cancer treatment. That…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly